PRIVACY POLICY

Voyage & Soap Limited (we) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

SCOPE OF POLICY

This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions) applies to your use of: Voyage & Soap app mobile software (App), once you have downloaded or streamed a copy of the App onto your mobile telephone or handheld device (Device).  Any of the services accessible though the App (Services) that are available on the App Site or other sites of ours (Service Sites), unless this document states that a separate privacy policy applies to a particular Service, in which case that privacy policy only applies.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Voyage & Soap Limited of 21 Rogers Mead, Hayling Island, Hampshire PO11 0PN.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you: Information you give us (Submitted information): You may give us information about you by filling in forms on the App Site and the Services Site (together Our Sites), or by corresponding with us (for example, by e-mail).  This includes information you provide when you register to use the App site, download or register an App, subscribe to any of our Services, search for an App or Service, make an in-app purchase, share data via an App’s social media functions, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with an App or give feedback on the App, Our Services, or any of our Sites. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number,  the Device’s phone number, age, username, password and other registration information, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.

Information we collect about you and your device. Each time you visit one of our Sites or use one of our Apps we may automatically collect the following information: technical information, including the type of mobile device you use, a unique device identifier (for example your Device’s IMEI number, the MAC address of the Device’s wireless network interface or the mobile phone number by the Device), mobile network information, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you use, time zone setting (Device Information); Information stored on your Device, including contact information, friends lists, login information, photos, videos or other digital content, check-ins (Content Information); details of your use of any of our Apps or your visits to any of Our Sites, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access (Log Information).

Location information. We may also use GPS technology to determine your current location. Some of our location-enabled services require your personal data for the feature to work.  if you wish to use this particular feature, you will be asked to consent to your data being used for this purpose.  You can withdraw your consent at any time by emailing [email protected]

Information we receive from other sources (Third Party Information).  We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them. If you contact us, We may keep a record of that correspondence.

Unique application numbers: when you install or uninstall a Service containing a unique application number or when such a Service searches for automatic updates, that number and information about your installation, for example, the type of operating system, may be sent to us.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways: Submitted Information: We may use this information to contact you with news and updates on the App and Service Sites to enhance the development of the App and Service Sites. Device Information: We may use this information for analytics to enhance the development of the App and Service Sites. Content Information: We may use this information for analytics to enhance the development of the App and Service Sites. Log Information: We may use this information for analytics to enhance the development of the App and Service Sites. Location Information: We may use this information for analytics to enhance the development of the App and Service Sites. Third Party Information: We may use this information for analytics to enhance the development of the App and Service Sites. Unique application numbers: We may use this information for analytics to enhance the development of the App and Service Sites.

We may associate any category of information with any other category of information and will treat the combined information as personal data in accordance with this policy for as long as it is combined.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties: In the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case We may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer or seller of such business or assets.  If Voyage & Soap Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets. If We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with legal or regulatory obligation or request. In order to: enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements or to investigate potential breaches: or protect the rights, property or safety of Voyage & Soap Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data We collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. These staff may be engaged in the fulfilment of your request, order or reservation, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. We have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of Our Sites and App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our Sites and our App; any transmission is at your own risk.

Certain services include social networking, chat room or forum features. Ensure when using these features that you do not submit any personal data that you do not want to be seen, collected or used by other users.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if We intend to use your data for such purposes or if We intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Voyage & Soap Limited, 21 Rogers Mead, Hayling Island, Hampshire PO11 0PN OR [email protected]

Our Sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (including, but not limited to, websites on which the App or the Services are advertised). If you follow a link to any of these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information We hold about you.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POICY

Any changes We make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and where, appropriate, notified to you by e-mail OR when you next start the App. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the App or the Services.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Voyage & Soap Limited, 21 Rogers Mead, Hayling Island, Hampshire PO11 0PN OR [email protected]

COOKIE POLICY

Like many websites, Voyage & Soap uses cookies (small data files saved to your computer) to help the sites work better for you and to help us understand how you use it. Some of these cookies might have been set already. Cookies are set for a number of reasons. To help us analyse our site so we can make improvements and to help third parties advertising on the Voyage & Soap sites to monitor the effectiveness of their adverts.

When someone visits voyageandsoap.com we collect standard internet log information and user behaviour details to help us determine the number of people visiting various parts of the site. This data does not personally identify any site users.

Cookies are also set when you use any of the social media sharing buttons on our site (to post on Facebook, for example); Voyage & Soap has no control over the cookie policies of third-party social media sites.

Your web browser allows you to control which cookies your computer will and won’t accept – use the Help menu in your browser window to find out more.

If you continue to use Voyage & Soap, we’ll assume you’re happy with the cookies that we set.

 

Sign up to get free & exclusive access to our Travel & Mindfulness Guides

Login to get exclusive access to our Travel & Mindfulness Guides